Valvanis et al v. Martl, No. 1:2006cv00144 - Document 662 (D. Haw. 2009)
[…] In response to Plaintiffs’ allegations and the evidence, Martl has not come forward to participate in any meaningful way in this action. Martl’s own culpable conduct caused entry of default, and further supports that default judgment should be entered against her. The court therefore finds that based on all the relevant factors, default judgment against Martl is warranted. 2. Damages14 HUFTA lists a wide range of remedies available to creditors such as Plaintiffs. HRS § 651C-7 provides: (a) In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 651C-8, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent 14 In addition to damages, Plaintiffs request costs, but also recognize that they must file a proper motion. Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiffs’ Second Motion for Entry of Default Judgment Against Martl can be construed as requesting costs, the court DENIES such request without prejudice as premature. Plaintiffs also do not seek damages on the conspiracy claim, so the court limits the damages analysis to the HUFTA claim. 31 necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim; (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by chapter 651; (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable civil rules of procedure: (A) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; (B) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or (C) Any other relief the circumstances may require. (b) If a creditor has obtained a judgment on a claim against the debtor, the creditor may, if the court so orders, levy execution on the asset transferred or its proceeds. Regarding a monetary judgment, HRS §§ 651C-8 (b) and (c) provide: (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under section 651C-7(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted