Atesom v. Guam Memorial Hospital Authority et al, No. 1:2015cv00038 - Document 21 (D. Guam 2016)
[…] tax liability that the State proposes to take action pursuant to this section; (B) gives such person at least 60 days to present evidence that all or part of such liability is not past-due or not legally enforceable; (C) considers any evidence presented by such person and determines that an amount of such debt is past-due and legally enforceable; and (D) satisfies such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to ensure that the determination made under subparagraph (C) is valid and that the State has made reasonable efforts to obtain payment of such State income tax obligation. 26 U.S.C.A. § 6402(e). 12 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Before a State commences an action for collection of unemployment compensation debts, subsection (f) requires that the State: (A) notifies the person owing the covered unemployment compensation debt that the State proposes to take action pursuant to this section; (B) provides such person at least 60 days to present evidence that all or part of such liability is not legally enforceable or is not a covered unemployment compensation debt; (C) considers any evidence presented by such person and determines that an amount of such debt is legally enforceable and is a covered unemployment compensation debt; and (D) satisfies such other conditions as the Secretary may prescribe to ensure that the determination made under subparagraph (C) is valid and that the State has 22 1 to commence an action for to recover on delinquent state income tax obligations or 2 unemployment compensation debts, which includes sixty-days notice to present evidence 3 contesting the State’s claims for the State’s consideration.