Standard Insurance Company v. Riley et al, No. 6:2019cv00084 - Document 99 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] If a defendant is barred from receiving the proceeds of an insurance policy under the Slayer Statute, then the proceeds go to any “secondary beneficiaries . . . named in the policy” or, if none are named, then to “the other heirs of the deceased who may be entitled thereto by the laws of descent and distribution of this state.” O.C.G.A. § 33-25-13. Under Georgia law, a person commits murder “when he unlawfully and with malice aforethought, either express or implied, causes the death of another human being.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(a). “Malice can be either expressed or implied . . . .” Taraszka v. Graziosi, No. 3:11-CV80 (CAR), 2013 WL 1680640, at *7 (M.D. Ga. Apr. 17, 2013) (citing O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(b)). 14 “Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take the life of another human being which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” O.C.G.A. § 16-5-1(b). “Malice shall be implied where no considerable provocation appears and where all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” Id.