Ameris Bank v. Russack, No. 6:2014cv00002 - Document 78 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (See Yates Aff. 1f 39; doc. 62, pp. 6-7.) By affixing his signature to a document with unambiguous language as to his liability, Mr. Russack manifested mutual assent to that agreement. The Crossroads Limited Guaranty provides entitled to recover all costs and expenses, that parties executed this guaranty 16 in is including attorneys' fees, incurred in connection with enforcing its terms. the Ameris 2004, Because recovery of attorneys' fees is governed by the version of O.C.G.A. existing at that time, before the 2011 amendments. § 13-1-11 This version of the statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Obligations other to evidence pay of attorney's fees indebtedness, upon in any note addition to or the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions ... If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00 O.C.G.A. Ameris § 13-1-11. is percent entitled of Mr.