Amos et al v. Hodge et al, No. 5:2022cv00010 - Document 41 (S.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Id. at 4–8. Plaintiffs identified one expert—Timothy Hebert—to testify about the need for repairs and the duration of the water intrusion. Doc. 34 at 3. Plaintiffs assert this testimony is relevant to their allegations Defendants concealed water damage and made false disclosure statements regarding water intrusion. Id. at 2. Dockets.Justia.com Case 5:22-cv-00010-LGW-BWC Document 41 Filed 06/15/23 Page 2 of 11 Defendants challenge Mr. Hebert’s ability to offer his opinions under O.C.G.A. § 24-7702, which is the same in substance to the standard applied in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceutical, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993), and Rule 702. 1 Doc. 27; see also O.C.G.A. § 24-7702 (f) (explaining courts may draw from “the opinions of the United States Supreme Court in Daubert, 509 U.S. 579; General Electric Co. v. Joiner, 522 U.S. 136 (1997); Kumho Tire Co. Ltd. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137 (1999); and other cases in federal courts applying the standards announced by the United States Supreme Court in these cases” when interpreting this Code section). Given that this is procedural matter, state law does not apply for the Daubert determination, and the Court will examine the matter under the Rule 702 and Daubert. See McDowell v.