Hood v. Lawrence et al, No. 5:2021cv00064 - Document 44 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] No. 1 ¶ 16; see also id. ¶¶ 40, 83. Presiding over a bond hearing is plainly the sort of function “normally performed by a judge,” so it follows that Hood dealt with Brown “in his judicial capacity.” Mireles, 502 U.S. at 11. Second, Hood’s argument that “banishing” her was an act “in the clear absence of all jurisdiction” is semantic, not substantive. Hood does not (and cannot) dispute that Georgia magistrate courts have jurisdiction over bond proceedings. See O.C.G.A. § 15-10-2(a)(9) (“Each magistrate court and each magistrate thereof shall have jurisdiction and power over . . . [t]he granting of bail in all cases where the granting of bail is not exclusively committed to some other court or officer[.]”). Hood instead complains that “it is beyond any measure of the Judge’s jurisdiction to purport to banish an individual from an entire county simply because . . . the individual has ‘caused trouble’ for a detention officer[.]” Dkt.