James v. Terex Corporation, No. 5:2016cv00060 - Document 145 (S.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] (Doc. 142, pp. 4–5.) While Plaintiff concedes that “unconscionability” is a question of law that should be determined by the Court, Plaintiff objects to the timing of the motion raising the question, particularly given the abbreviated time afforded to Plaintiff for filing a response. (Id. at pp. 7–8.) Plaintiff emphasizes that O.C.G.A. § 11-2-302, the Georgia statute addressing unconscionable contracts or clauses, specifically provides that, “[w]hen it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable[,] the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.” O.C.G.A. § 11-2-302(2) (emphasis added).