Wheeler v. Wal-Mart Stores East, LP, No. 5:2015cv00073 - Document 32 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff thus fails to plausibly identify any reasonable modification or accommodation required of Defendant under Title III. Because Plaintiff does not make a sufficient showing on the "reasonableness" element of his prima facie case, the Court need not reach the issues of "necessity" and "fundamental alteration" to conclude that Plaintiff cannot sustain a Title III claim. This portion of Defendant's Motion is, therefore, 100INYi lip II. Plaintiff's Section 30-4-2(a) Claim Section 30-4-2(a) states, in relevant part, that "[b]lind persons . . . are entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges . . . [at] places of public accommodation . . . , subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all AO 72A (Rev. 8/82) 14 I persons." O.C.G.A. § 30-4-2(a). The statute goes on to discuss, in the next subsection, the right of a person with visual or other physical impairments to be accompanied by a guide dog or service dog at places of public accommodation. Id. § 30-4-2(b).