Fehrle v. City of Savannah, Chatham County et al, No. 4:2022cv00232 - Document 49 (S.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Mullinax, 817 F.2d at 716, n.2; see Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276–79 (1985) (holding that the state limitations statute governing “personal injury” claims must be applied in all Section 1983 actions). Accordingly, the statute of limitations for both of Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claims is the two-year period set out in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. 6 Smith v. Mitchell, 856 F. App’x 248, 249 (11th Cir. 1986) (“The limitations period for filing an action under [Section] 1983 is typically determined by the state-law period for personal injury torts, which, in Georgia, is two years.”). 6 Section 9-3-33 provides that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33. 8 Under federal law, 7 accrual begins when a plaintiff has received a “favorable[ ]termination” to the legal proceedings brought against them.