Fehrle v. City of Savannah, Chatham County et al, No. 4:2022cv00232 - Document 49 (S.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] City of Atlanta v. Mitcham, 769 S.E.2d 320, 322 (Ga. 2015). One way the General Assembly has established that immunity may be waived is through the municipality’s purchase of liability insurance. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a); Lewis v. City of Marietta, No. 1:21-CV-01883-ELR, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 239822, at *20 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 19, 2022) (citing O.C.G.A. §§ 36-33-1, et seq.). If the insurance policy “covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available,” immunity is waived to the extent of the limits of the municipality’s insurance policy. O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1(a). When a plaintiff sues a municipality under state law, “any waiver of sovereign immunity must be established by the party seeking to benefit from that waiver.” Ratliff v.