Fahey v. Kolcun Tree Care, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv00004 - Document 55 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 46, p. 8.) According to Plaintiff, it is clear from the Act’s legislative intent provision, Section 4-12-1, that the General Assembly “sought to limit liability only to those that are involved in the equine activity.” (Id. at p. 9 (citing O.C.G.A. § 4-12-1, which states, “It is . . . the intent of the General Assembly to encourage equine activities . . . by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities).) Additionally, Plaintiff argues that the “catch-all” phrase “any other person” contained in Section 4-12-3(a)’s list of immune persons should be read in harmony with the legislative intent and the entire Act.