Fahey v. Kolcun Tree Care, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv00004 - Document 55 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] O.C.G.A. § 4-12-3(a); (see generally docs. 46, 54). Indeed, the undisputed facts establish that these elements are met. 3 Furthermore, Plaintiff does not argue or present any evidence suggesting 2 Section 4-12-3(b) provides certain exceptions to the immunity offered in Section 4-12-3(a). See O.C.G.A. § 4-12-3(b). 3 Plaintiff admits that she was driving a horse-drawn carriage when she was injured. (Doc. 45, pp. 4–5.) Thus, she qualifies as a “participant.” See O.C.G.A § 4-12-2 (defining “participant” as “any person . . . who engages in an equine activity,” which means, inter alia, “riding, . . . driving, or being a passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted”). Furthermore, Plaintiff admits that she was injured when the horse pulling the carriage she was driving got startled by the loud noise created by Defendant’s treetrimming crew and began to run, causing her to lose control of the carriage and, ultimately, crash into a curb and bush. (Doc. 45, pp. 2, 5.) Therefore, her injuries resulted from the “inherent risks of animal activities.” See O.C.G.A. § 4-12-2(7) (defining “inherent risks of animal activities” to include the “propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury, harm, or death to persons on or around them,” the “unpredictability of the animal’s reaction to such things as sound, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects, persons, or other animals,” and “[c]ollisions with other . . . objects”). Based on the same facts, Plaintiff’s injuries occurred “during the course of an equine activity.”