Fahey v. Kolcun Tree Care, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv00004 - Document 55 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Similarly, the Oxford English Dictionary defines “any” as “of whatever sort or kind,” Any, Oxford English Dictionary, and the word “other” as “different in kind, nature, or quality” or “[s]eparate or distinct from that or those already specified or implied,” Other, Oxford English Dictionary. Plainly then, “any other person” means “every other corporation” or “every corporation that is distinct from those first mentioned.” Read in context, this means “every 8 corporation that is distinct from the categories of immune persons listed in Section 4-12-3(a).” See O.C.G.A § 4-12-(a). Unquestionably, then, Defendant qualifies as “any other person.” Plaintiff, in essence, asks the Court to rewrite the Act so that it, in her view, better aligns with the legislature’s statement in Section 4-12-1 that it intended “to encourage equine activities . . . by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities.” O.C.G.A. § 4-12-1. However, it is fundamental that courts “presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant.” Patton v. Vanterpool, 806 S.E.2d 493, 495 (Ga. 2017).