Hicks et al v. Middleton et al, No. 4:2021cv00003 - Document 95 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Id. at p. 10.) However, 7 Case 4:21-cv-00003-RSB-CLR Document 95 Filed 09/26/22 Page 8 of 13 the Court need not decide that issue because, even assuming Defendant Middleton was Ports America’s employee, and viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court finds no facts in the record that would support a reasonable determination that Defendant Middleton was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the accident. Georgia’s “common law principle of respondeat superior is codified . . . under O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2.” 4 Graham v. City of Duluth, 759 S.E.2d 645, 650 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014). Under that statute, “[e]very person shall be liable for torts committed by his . . . servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of his business, whether the same are committed by negligence or voluntarily.” O.C.G.A. § 51-2-2. Accordingly, “[a]n employer is liable for negligent or intentional torts committed by an employee only if the torts were committed in furtherance of, and within the scope of, the employer’s business.” Hendrix v.