East Coast Logistics, Inc. v. Mediterranean Shipping Company (USA) Inc., No. 4:2019cv00213 - Document 10 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff tries to differentiate this case by arguing that the storage fee lacked a known value because it was set to double every three days. (Doc. 7, p. 3.) However, a review of the Complaint makes it clear that Plaintiff paid the original storage fee (not any doubled fee) set at $89,840.00, and Mediterranean Shipping received this amount. (Doc. 1-3, pp. 18–19.) Thus, like the defendant hospital in Time Insurance Co., Mediterranean Shipping did not receive “a gratuitous overpayment.” Time Ins. Co., 438 S.E.2d at 151. Next, Plaintiff cites O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 which states in part that a voluntary payment “cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13. Plaintiff argues that this provision applies because the storage fee was set to double before they could investigate who actually owed the fee.