Palmer v. Robbins et al, No. 4:2019cv00167 - Document 17 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 10-1, pp. 12–20.) Plaintiff responds that “Winston’s actions are not subject to the Georgia Tort Claims Act” because he “was not acting within the scope of his official duties of employment when identifying Plaintiff in the surveillance video.” (Doc. 12-1, p. 17.) Under the GTCA, “[a] state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a). However, the Act should not “be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.” Riddle v. Ashe, 495 S.E.2d 287, 288 (Ga. 1998) (quoting O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a)).