Gibson-Carter v. Rape Crisis Center et al, No. 4:2019cv00122 - Document 128 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 5.) The Complaint also explains that one of Plaintiff’s duties at the RCC was “fundraising” and maintaining relationships with “funders,” (doc. 1, pp. 33), undermining Plaintiff’s argument that the RCC is funded by the CJCC “to provide the services 32 The CJCC is “a state-wide coordinating body which represents all components and all levels of the criminal justice system.” O.C.G.A. § 35-6A-1 (emphasis added). It was established “to coordinate the major components of the criminal justice system” so that “criminal justice efforts [may] be better coordinated, intensified, and made more effective in all components of the system and at all levels of government” in Georgia. Id. It “is assigned to the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for administrative purposes.” Id. at § 35-6A-2. 55 Case 4:19-cv-00122-RSB-BKE Document 128 Filed 05/29/20 Page 56 of 70 [the CJCC] was tasked to [provide] by the legislature to the community,” (doc. 97, p. 26).