Encompass Home & Auto Insurance Company v. Stevens Hale & Associates, No. 4:2019cv00079 - Document 66 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Id.) Encompass responds that the voluntary payment doctrine does not bar its claims because it did not have “full knowledge of all the facts and circumstances” before it retroactively added Catie Thomas to the Policy. (Doc. 60, pp. 3–5.) Specifically, Encompass asserts that it was not aware until after it decided to extend coverage to Catie Thomas that (1) William Thomas did not 4 O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13 provides: Payments of claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered unless made under an urgent and immediate necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an immediate seizure of person or property. Filing a protest at the time of payment does not change the rule prescribed in this Code section. 13 Case 4:19-cv-00079-RSB-CLR Document 66 Filed 08/11/22 Page 14 of 17 “completely fill[] out” the Retained Application or (2) “a brother existed [i.e., Tyler Thomas] that would have kept the [P]olicy from being issued at all.” (Id. at p. 4 (internal quotations omitted).)