United States of America v. 275 Milton Rahn Road Rincon, Georgia 31326, No. 4:2018cv00299 - Document 34 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 28.) II. There is a Genuine Dispute of Fact as to Whether Claimant is Entitled to the “Innocent Owner” Defense from 18 U.S.C. § 983(d). In Claimant’s Answer, she asserts the defense that she is an innocent owner under Section 983(d). (See doc. 8, pp. 1–2.) The Government argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on Claimant’s innocent owner defense because she cannot prove the necessary elements. (See doc. 28, pp. 2, 7–11.) Specifically, the Government contends that Claimant has failed to prove that she is a “bona fide purchaser” and cannot satisfy the four-part test from Section 983(d)(3)(B) that, according to the Government, “must be met” in order to successfully assert the innocent owner defense. (Id.) Under the civil forfeiture statute, “[a]n innocent owner’s interest in property shall not be forfeited under any civil forfeiture statute.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1). A claimant bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she is an innocent owner. 8 Id. In cases 8 The civil forfeiture statute defines an “owner” as “a person with an ownership interest in the specific property sought to be forfeited, including a leasehold, lien, mortgage, recorded security interest, or valid assignment of an ownership interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6)(A). In their briefing, the parties do not dispute the issue of whether Claimant qualifies as an owner. (See generally docs. 28, 31; see also doc. 31-3.) 15 like this one, where the “property interest [was] acquired after the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture has taken place,” the person claiming to be an “innocent owner” must show that, at the time that person “acquired the interest in the property[,] . . . [the person] was a bona fide purchaser . . . for value (including a purchaser . . . of goods or services for value); and . . . did not know and was reasonably