United States of America v. 275 Milton Rahn Road Rincon, Georgia 31326, No. 4:2018cv00299 - Document 34 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] B. Whether Claimant Did Not Know, and Was Reasonably Without Cause to Believe, the Defendant Property Was Subject to Forfeiture In addition to qualifying as a bona fide purchaser for value, Section 983(d)(3)(A) requires a claimant asserting the innocent owner defense to show that he or she “did not know and was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(3)(A)(ii).