Branch Banking & Trust Company v. Register et al, No. 4:2018cv00278 - Document 25 (S.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] (Doc. 18, Attach. 1 at 17.) Defendants did not dispute Plaintiff's request for daily interest. Specifically, Plaintiff requests $40.4781 per day under Note-2, $33.8538 per day under Note-6, and $40.3190 per day under Note-9. (Id.) As a result, the Court finds that Defendants' are liable for daily interest calculated at the foregoing rates from August 14, 2019 to the date of this Order. Lastly, Plaintiff requests statutory attorneys' fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2). The statute, in pertinent states: (a) Obligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid 11 part, and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence or indebtedness is collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to subsection (b) of this Code section and the following provisions: . . . (2) If such note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00 . . . . O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2). In this case, the notes do not specify a specific percent of the principal amounts and interest that will account for attorney's fees.