Baker et al v. G4S Secure Solutions (USA) Inc., No. 4:2018cv00267 - Document 16 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] As a result, the Georgia Supreme Court held that the plaintiff’s complaint had been appropriately dismissed for failure to state a claim. Id. Plaintiffs’ allegations here fall squarely within the reasoning of McConnell. At best, the Amended Complaint asserts that G4S mishandled Plaintiffs’ social security numbers, creating the possibility that they could be stolen and misused. Thus, even if a jury could find that G4S’s conduct was negligent, it is irrelevant because, under McConnell, G4S did not have a duty to 4 Under O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393.8(a)(1), a “corporation shall not [p]ublicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual’s social security number.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393.8(a)(1).