Johnson et al v. Liberty County, Georgia et al, No. 4:2018cv00216 - Document 58 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] No. 36 ¶ 33. It was at this point in time that a reasonable person would believe that he was not free to leave. Thus, it was at this point in time that Deputy Richardson needed arguable probable cause to be immune from any Fourth Amendment claims arising from this arrest. 10 Viewing the factual allegations in the Second Amended Complaint as true and viewing them in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, and taking all reasonable inferences in Plaintiffs’ favor, Deputy Richardson had arguable probable cause to believe that B.E.J. had violated Georgia law. Under Georgia law, specifically O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181, it is “unlawful for any person to knowingly, intentionally, or recklessly disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school . . . .” The factual allegations in the Second Amended Complaint show that B.E.J.’s behavior directly prior to his arrest was so disruptive to Charlery’s classroom that Charlery contacted the school’s front office.