Lee v. City of Walthourville et al, No. 4:2018cv00090 - Document 38 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] However, “facts must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party only if there is a ‘genuine’ dispute as to those facts.” Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007). “[T]he mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties will not defeat an otherwise properly supported motion for summary judgment; the requirement is that there be no genuine issue of material fact.” Id. (emphasis and citations omitted). DISCUSSION As noted above, Plaintiff asserts that the City violated the FLSA’s anti-retaliation provision, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). (Doc. 1, p. 8.) Section 215(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this [Act] . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). To prevail on such a claim, a plaintiff must ultimately prove that “the ‘immediate cause’ of [her] discharge [was] retaliation.” Reich v. Davis, 50 F.3d 962, 965 (11th Cir. 1995) (citation omitted).