Miller Constructions Equipment Sales, Inc. v. Clark Equipment Company, No. 4:2015mc00013 - Document 31 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] See AS § 45.45.700 (“(a) A distributor may not coerce or attempt to coerce a dealer to perform certain acts by using duress or by threatening to terminate the distributorship agreement or another agreement between the distributor and the dealer.”); see also AS § 45.45.790(2)(B) (a “distributor” includes any manufacturer). Other sections address dealership-termination costs. See AS 45.45.710 (“Disposition of merchandise remaining upon contract termination”). That provision requires dealership-terminating distributors to pay the dealer: “(1) the fair market value for merchandise that is unused and for which the retailer has paid the 4 and MCESI sued Doosan for “effectively terminating MCESI’s rights under its Dealer agreement by failing to renew MCESI’s 2014 contract after it expired and [promoting CTE’s interests at MCESI’s expense].”