Miller Constructions Equipment Sales, Inc. v. Clark Equipment Company, No. 4:2015mc00013 - Document 31 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Doosan had enabled CTE to become “a full Doosan dealer in CTE’s Fairbanks office and to carry and promote Doosan products in its other offices which were located in MCESI’s area of primary responsibility (‘APR’).” Id. ¶ 5. MCESI thus complained, and the MCESI/Doosan relationship continued to deteriorate as Doosan promoted CTE at MCESI’s expense. Id. ¶ 7. Miller ultimately wrote “Doosan[,] indicating that MCESI would be pursuing its rights under Alaska’s statute governing distributorships, AS §45.45.710-790.” Id. at 3 ¶ 8. 4 Efforts to work things out failed, 4 That statutory scheme protects dealers from certain distributor (hence, manufacturer) practices. See AS § 45.45.700 (“(a) A distributor may not coerce or attempt to coerce a dealer to perform certain acts by using duress or by threatening to terminate the distributorship agreement or another agreement between the distributor and the dealer.”); see also AS § 45.45.790(2)(B) (a “distributor” includes any manufacturer). Other sections address dealership-termination costs. See AS 45.45.710 (“Disposition of merchandise remaining upon contract termination”).