McClendon v. Manitou Americas, Inc., No. 4:2015cv00250 - Document 42 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Owens v. Gen. Motor Corp., 272 Ga. App. 842, 845-46 (2005). Moreover, "[i]f the product design has been independently altered, eliminated or replaced by a third party after the sale of the product, and injuries result after the The Court invited the parties to supplement their oral arguments with any additional briefing. Defense counsel responded to the Court's invitation. Dkt. No. 37. In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b) (1) states: The manufacturer of any personal property sold as new property directly or through a dealer or any other person shall be liable in tort, irrespective of privity, to any natural person who may use, consume, or reasonably be affected by the property and who suffers injury to his person or property because the property when sold by the manufacturer was not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained. AO 72A (Rev. 8/82) 1 5 alteration, those injuries cannot be the proximate result of the manufacturer's original design." Carmical v.