Shipman-Davis v. Savannah-Chatham County Public School System et al, No. 4:2015cv00109 - Document 26 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] postage to service of the same was deemed O.C.G.A. shall (See § 20-2-942(b) (2); deemed to be O.C.G.A. perfected when § the notice is deposited in the United States mail addressed to the last known address of the affixed to the envelope."). addressee with Accordingly, sufficient postage Plaintiff was required by the Act to provide notice of her request for a hearing via certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the superintendent, Defendant Lockamy, by no later than May 20, 2013 (i.e., within twenty Renewal). 12 Each O.C.G.A. notice of (20) days of service of the Notice of Non- § 20-2-942(b) (2) . non-renewal must "contain a conspicuous statement in substantially the following form": "You have the right to certain procedural safeguards before you can be demoted or dismissed. These safeguards include the right to notice of the reasons for the action against you and the right to a hearing. If you desire these rights you must send to the school superintendent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery a statement that you wish to have a hearing; and such statement must be mailed to the school superintendent within 20 days after this notice was mailed to you. Your rights are governed by subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-211, Code Section 20-2-940, and Code Sections 20-2-942 through 20-2-947, and a copy of this law is enclosed." O.C.G.A. § 20-2-942(b)(2). The Notice of Non-Renewal provided to Plaintiff contained this statute-mandated statement verbatim, and enclosed therewith were copies of the specified statutes.