Bartels v. Southern Motors of Savannah, Inc., No. 4:2014cv00075 - Document 67 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] White v. 789 F.3d 1188, 1. 1191 (11th Cir. (1) "suffer from two and elements: (2) [his] Beltram Edge Tool 2015). Benefit Entitlement To be entitled to an FMLA benefits, alia, "has a serious an employee must, health condition that inter makes [him] unable to perform the functions of [his] position" and (2) "give proper notice" to his employer. 11 Id. at 1194-95. a. Serious Health Condition Under 29 C.F.R. FMLA leave if § 825.120(a)(5), needed to care "[a] for a spouse is entitled to pregnant spouse who is incapacitated or if needed to care for her during her prenatal care, or if child if needed she to has a care for serious her following health the birth condition." of a Similarly, " [b]oth parents are entitled to FMLA leave if needed to care for a child with a §§ 825.113 serious health condition if through 825.115 and the requirements of 825.122(d) are met."