-GRS Applegate et al v. Darby Bank & Trust Co. et al, No. 4:2010cv00302 - Document 54 (S.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Defendant FDIC-R bases its removal in this case on the latter portion of the statute. Under the Georgia Civil Practice Act, a party is not substituted in a case unless and until the state court enters an order resulting in the substitution of an entity as a party in a case. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-25(c) ("In case of any transfer of interest, the action may be continued by or against the original party unless the court, upon motion, directs the person to whom the interest is transferred to be substituted in the action or joined with the original party.-).