Harrell v. City of Eastman, GA et al, No. 3:2023cv00045 - Document 21 (S.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] (Doc. No. 16, at 1.) The Court is unable to determine to what Georgia law Defendant is referring. Service of process in Georgia is governed by O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4, which does not contain a 90-day time limit. issues a Instead, upon filing a complaint, the court clerk summons directed to the named pertinent information about the lawsuit. (b). defendant that contains O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(a) & The summons and complaint are served by the sheriff (or his deputy) in the county where the defendant is to be found.^ O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(c). The only time limit included in the statute provides: "When service is to be made within [Georgia], the person making such service shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the summons and complaint; but failure to make service ^ Process may also be served by anyone specially appointed by the court or a certified process server. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4(c). Case 3:23-cv-00045-DHB-BKE Document 21 Filed 09/25/23 Page 3 of 7 within the five-day period will not invalidate a later service." Id. (emphasis added). The Georgia Supreme Court explained: [O.C.G.A.] § 9-11-4(c) provides a time frame for performance by the process server once service is sought, but does not provide a time limit within which service must be initiated by the plaintiff.