Santoro v. Wells, No. 3:2008cv00075 - Document 11 (S.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Brown, 416 F.3d at 1273. 3At the time these cases were decided, a different version of28 C.F.R. § 523.20 was in effect; the current version became effective on December 5, 2005. However, the distinctions between the previous and current version do not affect the analysis determining that it is appropriate for the BOP to calculate GCT based on the time served rather than the sentence imposed. In addition, the Court finds unpersuasive Petitioner's argument that 18 U.S.C. § 4105 should control the BOP's interpretation of 3624(b). Indeed, § 4105 states that "the basis of computing the deduction from the sentence shall be the sentence imposed by the sentencing court and certified to be served, at the rate provided in section 3 624(b) of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 4105(b)(2) (emphasis added). This final language in the statute makes clear that § 4105 and § 3624(b) are to be read consistently with each other to calculate GCT on the basis of time served, not the sentence imposed.