Cooper v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2008cv00067 - Document 16 (S.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Plaintiff contends that the AU failed to properly consider his severe and non-severe impairments in combination, this argument is without merit. The Court now turns to the second argument that the AU erred in finding that Plaintiff's mental impairments of anxiety and depression were not severe. R. 315. A severe impairment is one which significantly limits one's abilityto perform "basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a) ("Non-severe impairment(s). An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities."). Basic work activities involve "the abilities and aptitudes necessaryto do most jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(b).