Anglin v. BI LO, LLC et al, No. 2:2021cv00014 - Document 78 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Id. Additionally, the statute does not generally subject service providers to strict liability for services products. performed on or in conjunction with defective See Seaboard Coast Line R.R. v. Mobil Chem. Co., 323 S.E.2d 849, 852 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984) (“We also note that in Georgia any imposition of strict liability through an implied warranty of fitness is applicable by statute to the manufacturers of new products, . . . and it is not applicable to the providers of services.”). The statute of repose for claims brought pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 is ten years. See O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) (“No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.”). O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2)’s ten-year statute of repose “begins to run when a finished product is sold as new to the intended consumer who is to receive the product.” Campbell v. Altec Indus., Inc., 707 S.E.2d 48, 48-49 (Ga. 2011).