Daughtry et al v. Manning et al, No. 2:2020cv00005 - Document 28 (S.D. Ga. 2021)
[…] Dkt. No. 19-1 (“[T]hese defendants are unsure of the exact nature of Plaintiff’s claim, however, it appears to be a claim for trover or conversion or some 9 deprivation of personal property.”). In their response brief, Plaintiffs allege “deprivation of property,” but they go no further to clarify their claim. If anything, Plaintiffs muddy the waters even further. For example, Plaintiffs cite Carter v. Butts County, 821 F.3d 1310, 1324 (11th Cir. 2016), as legal authority for a civil cause of action for the wrongful taking of property. Carter, in turn, cites O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. That statute provides: “The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” 1. § 51-10- The Court has reviewed a multitude of cases citing § 51-10-1, and the vast majority of them (including Carter) discuss an action for conversion. See, e.g., Romano v. Ga. Dep’t of Corr., 693 S.E.2d 521, 524 (Ga. Ct.