Passmore v. Travelers Casualty And Surety Company, No. 2:2019cv00059 - Document 56 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] See Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc). 28 S.E.2d 915, 919 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (emphasis added)). Consequently, Plaintiff has demonstrated a genuine dispute of material fact as to the damages resulting from Defendant’s alleged failure to fully perform. B. Bad Faith Penalties Defendant further argues that summary judgment is proper as a matter of law as to Plaintiff’s claim for bad faith penalties. Dkt. No. 37-2 at 2. The Court agrees. In Count 9 of the complaint, Plaintiff alleges that she is entitled to damages and attorney’s fees pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 334-6. Dkt. No. 1-1. O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6(a) provides in relevant part: In the event of a loss which is covered by a policy of insurance and the refusal of the insurer to pay the same within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy and a finding has been made that such refusal was in bad faith, the insurer shall be liable to pay such holder, in addition to the loss, not more than 50 percent of the liability of the insurer for the loss or $5,000.00, whichever is greater, and all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the action against the insurer. “To prevail on a claim for an insurer’s bad faith under O.C.G.A. § 33-4-6, the insured must prove: (1) that the claim is covered under the policy, (2) that a demand for payment was made against the insurer within 60 days prior to filing suit, and (3) that the insurer's failure to pay was motivated by bad faith.” Bayrock Mortg. Corp. v. Chicago Title Ins.