Drayton et al v. McIntosh County, Georgia et al, No. 2:2016cv00053 - Document 379 (S.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Co., 267 F.3d 1209, 1216–17 (11th Cir. 2001) (statute of limitations for personal injury torts of state in which suit is filed applicable to Section 1982 claims); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 (“[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .”). “Federal law determines when the statute of limitations begins to run.” Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003).