Markov et al v. Golden Isles Cruise Lines, Inc. et al, No. 2:2015cv00018 - Document 40 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Id. § 783.37. An employee's seaman-like work will only be considered "substantial in amount" if it "occupies more than 20 percent of the time worked by the employee rule during "must not the workweek." Id. be applied a in However, strict, this 20 percent mechanical fashion, because the amount of nonseaman's work an employee performs can vary from week to week." Godard v. Ala. Pilot, Inc., 485 F. Supp. 2d 1284, 1296 (S.D. Ala. 2007).