Kicklighter v. McIntosh County Board of Commissioners et al, No. 2:2014cv00088 - Document 36 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Lee v. F.3d contends the 284 marks burden the Court must the light most favorable to the plaintiff - whether the facts indicate that the official's conduct violated a constitutional right. Id. Then, xxxin light of the specific context of the case,'" the Court must evaluate *'whether the (quoting Saucier v. Katz, right was clearly established.'" 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2002)). 22 Id. In this case, it is undisputed that Defendant Goodrich was acting within the scope of her discretionary authority when she terminated Plaintiff's employment. See O.C.G.A. § 15-6-59(b) ("The clerks of superior courts shall have the power to appoint a deputy or section, a deputies."). genuine constitutional Court must issue violation now Further, of noted material that decide as fact Plaintiff whether in the exists alleges.