Kicklighter v. McIntosh County Board of Commissioners et al, No. 2:2014cv00088 - Document 36 (S.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] See Pellitteri, of Comm'rs of Randolph Cnty. 776 v. Wilson, (1990)) . The final inquiry with respect to this first Manders factor is whether superior court clerks derive their authority for the 9 functions at issue from the State or their individual counties. Regarding Plaintiff's § 1983 claim, the function of hiring and firing deputy clerks In Georgia, is at issue. superior court clerks derive the authority for such a function from the State. O.C.G.A. § 15-6-59(b) provides that "[t]he clerks of superior courts shall have the power to appoint a deputy or deputies." For these reasons, the first Manders factor - how state law defines the entity - weighs in favor of immunity. b.