Raykovitz v. Electrical Builders, Inc., No. 1:2019cv00137 - Document 54 (S.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] It is common for requisite amount. employees to earn more than the minimum defined within the FLSA; overtime cases generally turn on the defined duties of an employee and whether the employer's method of compensation is consistent with payment on a salary basis." Garrett Reid Krueger, Comment and Note, Straight-Time Overtime and Salary Basis: Reform of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 70 Wash. L. Rev. 1097, 1101 (1995). ^ "A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status." 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c) (2016). As such, the regulation provides that "a highly compensated employee will qualify for exemption if the employee customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative), ] or professional employee. // Id.