Rhodes v. Correct Care Solutions, LLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00219 - Document 103 (S.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] Georgia law governs the provision of medical services in county jails. O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4 states that it is the sheriff's duty to "furnish persons confined in the jail with medical aid." Further, the sheriff's duty and authority to manage the jail is derived from the State and not the county. See Manders v. Lee, 338 F.3d 1304, 1315 (11th Cir. 2003); see also Lake v. Skelton, 840 F.3d 1334, 1338 (11th Cir. 2016) ("[T]he [sheriff's] office is independent from [the] County and its governing body." (citing Ga. Const, art. IX, § II, para. 1(c)(1))). While O.C.G.A. § 42-5-2(a) provides that the "governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate" is responsible for providing medical care to the inmate, the Eleventh Circuit has ruled that the sheriff, and not county, is the governmental agency with custody of inmates. the See Lake, 840 F.3d at 1340 ("The sheriff, not the county, is the 'governmental unit, subdivision, or agency' having