Horton v. Reeves et al, No. 1:2018cv00165 - Document 40 (S.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] Consequently, Plaintiff's Section 1983 claims against McDuffie County fail as a matter of law. IV. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons. Moving Defendants' motion for judgment on the pleadings (Doc. 32) is GRANTED. The Court DIRECTS 9 Plaintiff cites Georgia Code section 15-10-20(d) for the proposition that "magistrate judges are officers of the county in which they hold office." (Br. Resp, to Mot. for J. Pleadings, at 24.) Section 15-10-20(d) states, "Such magistrates shall be the judges of the magistrate court and shall be known as magistrates of the county"; the section cited does not state that magistrates are "officers" of the county. 29 the Clerk to terminate as parties Defendants Albert Reeves, Roy Reeves, and McDuffie County.