Hardy v. Georgia Department of Corrections et al, No. 1:2017cv00172 - Document 53 (S.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] Guzman, 362 F. App'x 50, 53 (11th Cir. 2010) (^'[L]itigants abandon arguments raised for the first time in their reply briefs.") In his sur-reply brief. Plaintiff claims deciding the immunity question now is premature because it is unclear whether contractors or the Individual employees of the Defendants state. are (Doc. independent 49, at 7.) Plaintiff's argument belies his contention in the Complaint that 'Ma]11 Defendants were, at all times relevant to this Action, persons acting under color of state law." (Compl., Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a), "A state 49-50.) officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor." At all times alleged. Plaintiff was a prisoner of the State of Georgia and subject to medical care as such. In Shekhawat v.