United States of America v. Patka et al, No. 1:2017cv00062 - Document 30 (S.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). 1. Jurisdiction The Court has subject-matter jurisdiction because this case arises under personal federal law. jurisdiction over 28 U.S.C. Defendant § 1331. because It the issue occurred in the Southern District of Georgia. also conduct has at 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A); see also Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. V. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 923 (2011). 2. Liability Plaintiff alleges that Defendant § 842 by pre-signing blank prescriptions. violated 21 U.S.C. Section 842 states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . who [is registered to dispense controlled substances] to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of this title." 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1). Section 829 states that "[ejxcept when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II . . . may be dispensed without prescription of a practitioner . . . ." the written 21 U.S.C. § 829(a).