Electrolux Home Prod v. Whitesell Corp, No. 1:2003cv00050 - Document 605 (S.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Thus, the present dispute is better resolved through the Court's analysis of Whitesell's motion to amend the SAC. 1 O.C.G.A. § 13-6-2 provides that damages recoverable for a breach of contract are those "as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach." In this case, the damages sought in the form of the $2 million cash payment and discounts represent what Whitesell perceives to be a loss of economic value in the contract resulting from the Court's Order of October 14, 2008. However, because this Court did not enter the Order limiting the scope