Wood v. Golden, No. 3:2010cv00147 - Document 10 (N.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. B. Plaintiff’s Claims Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s Complaint should be dismissed because: (1) “Plaintiff lacks standing to pursue this action because of Plaintiff’s failure to comply with O.C.G.A. § 14-2-742”; (2) Plaintiff has not plead fraud with particularity; and (3) Plaintiff fails to state any individual, rather than derivative claims. (Dkt. [2-1] at 1). For the reasons stated below, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss [2] is DENIED. i. Plaintiff’s ability to assert his claims against Defendant. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-742 states that: “A shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and (2) Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made . . . .” Defendant contends that Plaintiff has failed to 4 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) make the demand required by Georgia law, and therefore he lacks standing to bring his claims against Defendant as a shareholder in a derivative proceeding.