Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al, No. 2:2014cv00015 - Document 67 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Mayhew is not an attorney. Further, because Plaintiff is again represented by counsel, who can seek subpoenas or argue the relevance of the witnesses on Plaintiff’s behalf, the Court declines to rule on the merits of the subpoenas at this time. Therefore, the Court GRANTS without 28 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) prejudice the motions to quash [43, 47, 55] and DENIES as moot Defendant’s Motion to Alter Order [38]. III. Petition for Attorney’s Lien [59] On July 11, 2014, Plaintiff’s former counsel, Louis Levenson, filed a Petition for Attorney’s Lien [59] under O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14. “If an attorney at law files his assertion claiming a lien on property recovered in an action instituted by him, within 30 days after a recovery of the same, his lien shall bind all persons.” O.C.G.A. § 15-19-14(d). So, while the filing was designated as a pending motion, the notice claiming a lien was sufficient, and the Court need not make a ruling on Mr. Levenson’s lien. See Lipton v. Warner, Mayoue, & Bates, P.C., 492 S.E.2d 281, 283 (Ga. Ct.