Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al, No. 2:2014cv00015 - Document 67 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] In response, Plaintiff argues, “Mr. Mayhew is empowered as my Power of Attorney and he is to protect my interests, which he is doing by 26 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) acting on my behalf and conducting certain legal functions on my behalf as authorized in the Georgia Durable Power of Attorney, which I cannot do because of my disabilities.” (Pl.’s Resp. to Mots. to Quash, Dkt. [58] ¶ 6.) Plaintiff further insists that Mr. Mayhew does not represent him as an attorney, but that Plaintiff is a pro se litigant with Mr. Mayhew acting as his power of attorney. (Id. ¶ 1.) Under 28 U.S.C. § 1654, “In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.” “By its own terms § 1654 requires those persons who seek to represent themselves in federal courts to do so ‘personally,’ thereby foreclosing on the possibility that such representation could occur by proxy.” Jacox v. Dep’t of Defense, No. 5:06-cv-184 (HL), 2007 WL 118102, at *1 (M.D. Ga.