Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al, No. 2:2014cv00015 - Document 67 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Defendant first cites the Neglect Exclusion, stating that Plaintiff had a duty to reasonably protect his property by moving it before October 31, 2012, the date identified in the Consent Order. Because “Plaintiff failed to undertake any reasonable means to protect his personal property from the dangers inherent in the Eviction,” Defendant argues that Plaintiff abandoned his personal property, and thus the Neglect Exclusion applies. (Def.’s Br., Dkt. [17-1] at 16.) See also O.C.G.A. § 44-7-55(c) (stating that a writ of possession “shall authorize the removal of the tenant or his personal property,” “that the landlord shall not be a bailee of such personal property and shall owe no duty to the tenant regarding such property,” and “such property shall be regarded as abandoned” after execution of the writ). 19 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) Plaintiff argues that the Neglect Exclusion does not bar his claim because he “had no reason to believe that such loss would occur before it occurred, was unable to prevent the loss