Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al, No. 2:2014cv00015 - Document 67 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] First, it is not clear from the language of the Consent Order that it is intended to function as both a judgment and writ of possession. The order bears the heading “JUDGMENT.” Even though it states that a writ of possession shall issue on a certain date, it does not state that the order itself constitutes an execution or writ of possession. Second, Georgia law contemplates a writ of possession separate from a judgment. According to O.C.G.A. § 44-7-55, “If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute.” O.C.G.A. § 44-755(a). In the next sentence, contemplating a separate step, the statute reads, “The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment 16 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of seven days after the date such judgment was entered.” Id.