Brown v. Great Northern Insurance Co. et al, No. 2:2014cv00015 - Document 67 (N.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff argues in the supplement that his previous counsel did not include an argument related to the writ of possession in response to Defendant’s motion for summary judgment. Plaintiff contends that under O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49, a writ of possession “shall not contain restrictions, responsibilities, or conditions upon the landlord in order to be placed in full possession of the land or other property.” O.C.G.A. § 44-7-49. Plaintiff argues that the Consent Order was not a writ of possession because it allowed Plaintiff to remain in possession of the property until October 31, 2012, and thus placed a restriction or condition on SunTrust’s possession of the property.