Alexander v. Bank of America, N.A. et al, No. 2:2013cv00067 - Document 25 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Assuming respondeat superior could even be a basis for liability in this action, Plaintiff has failed to state any plausible claims against Rubin Lublin. A. Violation of the Truth in Lending Act (Count I) First, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants failed to notify him of the assignment from MERS to BONY within thirty days in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g). That provision states: 18 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) [N]ot later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer, including – (A) the identity, address, [and] telephone number of the new creditor; (B) the date of transfer; (C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new creditor; (D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and (E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g). Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s TILA claim is time-barred because it was not brought “within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). The Court agrees.