Ensley v. North Georgia Mountain Crisis Network, Inc. et al, No. 2:2012cv00254 - Document 52 (N.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] (Compl., [1] ¶ 73.) She also claims that, under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1), Defendants are liable for $110.00 per day in statutory penalties for their failure to provide requisite COBRA notices. (Compl., [1] ¶ 74.) Defendants move for summary judgment on this claim on grounds that they fall within COBRA’s small employer exception. (Def.s’ MSJ Br., [38-1] at 23-25 of 28.) In general, COBRA requires group health plans to offer continuing coverage (and notice thereof) to qualified employees who are terminated for reasons other than the employee’s gross misconduct. 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). However, this requirement does not apply “to any group health plan 32 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b). Defendants maintain that the Center falls within this exception because it employed fewer than twenty employees for each pay period in the calendar year preceding the filing of Plaintiff’s Complaint.