Farr v. Hall County, Georgia et al, No. 2:2011cv00074 - Document 63 (N.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] (Id. at 22.) Plaintiff contends that these 16 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) omitted facts would lead a reasonable person to request further investigation before issuing a warrant. “Whether an officer possesses probable cause or arguable probable cause depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” City of Huntsville, Ala., 608 F.3d at 735. “Showing arguable probable cause does not, however, require proving every element of a crime.” Id. O.C.G.A. § 16-12-100(b)(8) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to possess or control any material which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor’s body engaged in any sexually explicit conduct.” One element of the crime, therefore, is knowledge that the subjects in the pornography are underage.