Farr v. Hall County, Georgia et al, No. 2:2011cv00074 - Document 63 (N.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] The Court finds that Branson is distinct from the case at bar in significant respects. The facts here do not support a finding that a “prosecution” occurred. An initial bond hearing is not equivalent to a hearing before a magistrate to determine if there is sufficient evidence for a grand jury. A bond hearing requires no evaluation of evidence or inquiry into the merits of a case.2 There is no evidence in the record that Judge Deal questioned Plaintiff or did anything other than set the bond amount. Furthermore, there is no evidence that Plaintiff ever appeared before a grand jury. 2 Under O.C.G.A. § 17-6-1(e), “[a] court shall be authorized to release a person on bail if the court finds that the person: (1) Poses no significant risk of fleeing from the jurisdiction of the court or failing to appear in court when required; (2) Poses no significant threat or danger to any person, to the community, or to any property in the community; (3) Poses no significant risk of committing any felony pending trial; and (4) Poses no significant risk of intimidating witnesses or otherwise obstructing the administration of justice.” 9 AO 72A (Rev.8/82) In fact, in his Complaint, Plaintiff states repeatedly that he was never indicted in connection with the allegations against him and he describes the whole incident as a “false arrest.” (Complaint, Dkt.