Opes Capital Fund I, LP et al v. Evolution Sports LLC et al, No. 1:2022cv03823 - Document 34 (N.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] (Revolution Parties’ Br. in Opp’n to Opes Parties’ Mot. to Dismiss, at 19 (emphasis added).) There has been no ascertainable injury, then, for which the Revolution Parties could be awarded compensation under their counterclaims. See O.C.G.A. § 51-12-4 (“Damages are given as compensation for injury; generally, such compensation is the measure of damages where an injury is of a character capable of being estimated in money.”). For this reason, the Revolution Parties’ reliance on Get ME Mears, Inc. v. Cloud Performer, Inc., 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 129293 (N.D. Ga. Jan. 5, 2022), is misplaced. There, the plaintiff at least alleged that it had paid “substantial sums” to the defendant. Get ME Mears, 2022 U.S. Dist.