Bird v. Elmore et al, No. 1:2022cv02630 - Document 12 (N.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] He has not shown his interest in testifying outweighed Defendants’ interest in denying his promotion application. And he has not established a causal link between his testimony and his 12 Case 1:22-cv-02630-MLB Document 12 Filed 01/06/23 Page 13 of 15 non-promotion. This means Plaintiff has failed to plead three key elements of his First Amendment claim. The Court dismisses Count 1. III. Georgia Whistleblower Act (Count 2) Count 2 asserts retaliation claims under O.C.G.A. §§ 45-1-4(d)(2)– (3). (Dkt. 1-1 ¶¶ 31–32.) Subsection (d)(2) says—in relevant part—“[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency.” O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). Subsection (d)(3) says “[n]o public employer shall retaliate against a public employee for objecting to . . . any activity, policy, or practice of the public employer that the public employee has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 45-1-4(d)(3). Plaintiff says Defendant College Park violated these provisions by denying his promotion application in retaliation for his testimony in the Whistleblower Case.