Cashman v. GreyOrange, Inc. et al, No. 1:2022cv02069 - Document 16 (N.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Therefore, the Court finds it implausible that the GreyOrange Plan falls under the definition of an ERISA-governed pension plan. Alternatively, even assuming that the GreyOrange Plan might be considered an ERISA plan, it would nevertheless be exempted from ERISA regulation under the United States Department of Labor’s statutory exceptions to ERISA called “safe harbors” found in 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2. Particularly relevant to this case is the “bonus exemption” under 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c), which provides that an employee pension benefit plan “shall not include payments made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred to the termination of covered employment or beyond, or so as to provide retirement income to employees.” As the name “bonus exception” implies, this regulation concerns bonuses, not deferred income or regular compensation. See Wilson v. Safelite Grp., Inc., 930 F.3d 429, 435 (6th Cir. 2019).