Greene v. Raffensperger et al, No. 1:2022cv01294 - Document 33 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 8.) That same day, Judge Beaudrot issued an order directing Plaintiff to respond to the Proposed Intervenors’ motion to take her deposition by April 4, 2022, at 12:01 p.m. (Doc. 9.) Judge Beaudrot also set a hearing to address Proposed Intervenors’ challenge, which is scheduled to commence on April 13, 2022, at 9:30 a.m. (Id.) Subsection (a) of the Challenge Statute provides that every candidate for federal or state office who files a notice of candidacy “shall meet the constitutional and statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(a). Subsection (b) of the statute adds that within two weeks after the deadline for a candidate to qualify for the ballot, a qualified elector who is eligible to vote for that candidate “may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by filing a written complaint with the Secretary of State giving the reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified.” Id. § 21-2-5(b). 2 2 Plaintiff initiated the instant action on April 1, 2022. 3 (Compl., Doc. 3.) In the Complaint, Plaintiff seeks an order enjoining Defendants from enforcing the Challenge Statute for the purpose of disqualifying her as a candidate for Congress based on Section Three of the