Davis v. The City of Atlanta, GA et al, No. 1:2021cv03311 - Document 7 (N.D. Ga. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff was then arrested without a warrant. If true, the nature of these alleged offenses is neither inconspicuous nor ambiguous. A reasonably prudent person should have become aware of the facts supporting a violation of his Fourth Amendment rights immediately upon the occurrence of such an event. Therefore, the statute of limitations began to run that same day, August 5, 2018. Plaintiff alleges that the altercation took place in Atlanta, Georgia. Accordingly, this Court will look to Georgia’s personal injury statute to determine the limitations period. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 states that “actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.” Plaintiff filed the instant complaint on August 16, 2021, more than three years after the alleged altercation. Therefore, these claims are time barred and cannot state a viable claim. b. Failure to establish Monell liability for claims against the City of Atlanta.